Submit Your Choice Album Here

It’s your turn to share your love of music with KVSC! Please use this simple link to submit (or send an email to info@kvsc.org) of your Choice Album for a potential spotlight on Your Sound Alternative. Share with us a hot album that you dig–and discovered with 88.1FM’s help.

If your Choice Album is selected, we will spin it for a couple of weeks, and give you a shout out! Be sure to give us your first name and the city where you listen to KVSC from.

Thank you and let’s share our love of music discovery together!

Here’s a history of Choice Albums, as selected by listeners and station volunteers:

  • The Walkmen – Heaven (inaugural selection-Aug. 2019) selected by Karl from Annandale
  • The Arctic Monkeys – AM selected by Faye from Foley
  • The Moonlight Community – The Gateway selected by Michelle “Catfish” from St. Cloud
  • Elliott Smith – From A Basement On A Hill selected by Kathy from Annandale
  • Dire Straits – Brothers in Arms selected by Clint from Clear Lake
  • Concrete Blonde – Bloodletting selected by Punk Rock XAkk from St. Cloud
  • Camper Van Beethoven – Telephone Free Landslide Victory selected by Mike May, from St. Cloud
  • The Sisters of Mercy – Vision Thing selected by Wes Wyberg, who streams KVSC in Moldova
  • Trip Shakespeare – Lulu selected by Justin in Milaca
  • Low – Christmas album selected by S. Claus, who streams KVSC at the North Pole
  • Bloc Party – Silent Alarm selected by Cait in St. Cloud
  • The Big Wu – We Are Young, We Are Old selected by Kurt in St. Cloud
  • Modest Mouse – The Moon & Antarctica selected by Karl in Annandale
  • Lucinda Williams – Car Wheels on a Gravel Road selected by Jo in South St. Cloud
  • REM – Eponymous selected by Steve in Minneapolis
  • Uncle Tupelo – No Depression selected by Woody in St. Cloud
  • Maribou State – Kingdoms in Color selected by Party Dave in Brooklyn Park
  • The Go-Betweens – Tallulah selected by John in St. Cloud
  • The Samples –The Last Drag selected by Jim in Pierz
  • The Flaming Lips – Ego Tripping at the Gates of Hell selected by Mike in South Haven
  • The Uncluded (Aesop Rock & Kimya Dawson project) – Hokey Frigh selected by Jeremy in Portland, Oregon
  • Muse – The Resistance selected by Sydney in St. Cloud
  • Josh Rouse-1972 selected by Knuckles in St. Cloud
  • Kid Koala – Carpal Tunnel Syndrome selected by Michael in Freeport
  • The Black Keys – El Camino selected by Sam in St. Cloud and New Ulm
  • The Academic – Tales from the Backseat selected by Linzo in St. Cloud
  • Black Mountain – IV selected by Durk in Palm Harbor, Florida
  • Gorillaz – Plastic Beach selected by Joe in Sauk Rapids
  • Raconteurs – Help Us Stranger selected by Trevor in Edina
  • Foxy Shazam –Self-Titled (2010) selected by Zack in Hershey, Pennsylvania
  • Southern Culture on the Skids – Dirt Track Date selected by Dan in Buffalo
  • Sara Shook and the Disarmers – Years selected by Mike in St. Cloud
  • Trip Shakespeare – Across the Universe selected by Josh in Plymouth
  • Everything Everything – Arc selected by Maddy in St. Cloud and Portland, Oregon
  • Komeda – What Makes It Go? selected by Winston in St. Cloud
  • Ladyhawke – Wild Things selected by Paul in Waite Park
  • Fun. – Aim and Ignite selected by Sarah in Clearwater
  • Nirvana – Nevermind selected by Christopher in Albany
  • Alejandro Escovedo – A Man Under the Influence selected by Brad in St. Cloud
  • Cloud Cult – Light Chasers selected by Fiora in St. Cloud
  • Mates of State – My Solo Project selected by Emily in Elk River
  • Pere Ubu –The Modern Dance selected by Donny in St. Cloud
  • The Bellrays – Black Lightning selected by Punk Rock XAkk and Mike Bones in St. Cloud
  • My Morning Jacket –It Still Moves selected by Steve in Duluth
  • Matthew Sweet – Altered Beast selected by Paul in Waite Park
  • Billy Bragg/Wilco – Mermaid Avenue Volume 1 selected by Mary in Annandale
  • Trans Am – Red Line selected by Sean in St. Paul
  • The Hold Steady – Boys and Girls in America selected by Mike in Sauk Rapids
  • Nat King Cole – A Sentimental Christmas selected by a magical Elf at the North Pole
  • Grandaddy – Sophtware Slump selected by Judy in Duluth
  • The Breeders- Last Splash selected by Jennifer in Buffalo
  • The Killers – Hot Fuss selected by Sam in St. Cloud
  • LCD Soundsystem – This is Happening selected by Brian in Hudson, WI
  • The Auto Body Experience –The Auto Body Experience selected by Gypsy in rural St. Cloud
  • Beck – Mellow Gold selected by Jasmine in St. Cloud
  • Dinosaur Jr – You’re Living All Over Me selected by Eliott from Sartell
  • Jimmy Eat World – Surviving selected by Emma from Central Minnesota
  • Jellyfish – Spilt Milk selected by Rowan from Upsala
  • The Coup – Party Music selected by Punk Rock XAkk in St. Cloud
  • New Politics – Vikings selected by Varrick from Foley
  • Bomb Pops – Recommended for Diversion Seekers selected by Merritt Abernathy from everywhere
  • Jenny Lewis – Rabbit Fur Coat selected by Tony from Little Falls
  • Neko Case – Fox Confessor Brings the Flood selected by Larry from Maple Grove
  • Pokey LaFarge – Pokey LaFarge selected by Carol from St. Cloud
  • Uncle Tupelo – Anodyne selected by Uncle Frank from St. Cloud
  • Brian Fallon – Painkillers selected by Johnny from Cottage Grove
  • Green Day – Dookie selected by Taylor from Albany
  • Puppini Sisters – Betcha Bottom Dollar selected by Carol at St. Cloud State
  • Throwing Muses – House Tornado selected by Andy from St. Cloud
  • Alice in Chains – Dirt selected by Angelo from Princeton
  • MF Doom – MM..FOOD selected by Gavin in Rothsay
  • R.E.M. – Automatic for the People selected by Grace from Becker
  • The Muffs – The Muffs selected by Adrian from Royalton
  • Beirut – The Flying Club Cup selected by Rory from Hudson, Wisconsin
  • Sleater-Kinney – One Beat selected by Dan from Sauk Rapids
  • The Pogues – Rum Sodomy & the Lash selected by Eric from Sartell
  • Kings of Convenience – Riot on an Empty Street selected by AnnMarie from St. Joseph
  • Siouxsie & the Banshees – Juju selected by Joe from Minneapolis
  • Decemberists – Castaways and Cutouts selected by Benjamin from St. Cloud
  • Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee selected by Jean from Champlin
  • Elliott Smith – Figure 8 selected by Spencer from Sartell
  • The Divine Comedy – Absent Friends selected by Phyllis from St. Augusta
  • Snail Mail – Lush selected by Amy from St. Cloud
  • Gorillaz – Song Machine, Season One: Strange Timez selected by Nyra from Albany
  • A Tribe Called Quest – We got it from Here… Thank You 4 Your service selected by Bradley from St. Cloud
  • Eels – Daisies of the Galaxy selected by Ian from Mason City, Iowa
  • Pinback – Summer in Abaddon selected by Cory from Waite Park
  • Ben Folds Five – Ben Folds Five selected by Caroline from St. Joseph
  • Imogen Heap – Speak for Yourself selected by Reggie from St. Joseph